STARTECH PEX1000MMSC 1000 MBPS GIGABIT ETHERNET MM SC FIBER PCI EXPRESS CARD
STARTECH PEX1000MMSC 1000 MBPS GIGABIT ETHERNET MM SC FIBER PCI EXPRESS CARD
STARTECH PEX1000MMSC 1000 MBPS GIGABIT ETHERNET MM SC FIBER PCI EXPRESS CARD
All product images are for illustrative purposes only.

STARTECH PEX1000MMSC 1000 MBPS GIGABIT ETHERNET MM SC FIBER PCI EXPRESS CARD

Product Rating
PRODUCT FEATURES:  
1000 MBPS GIGABIT ETHERNET MULTI MODE SC FIBER PCI EXPRESS CARD - 550M

MANUFACTURER ID:  
PEX1000MMSC

MANUFACTURER:  
StarTech

WARRANTY:  
Original StarTech Warranty

AVAILABILITY:  
In Stock

STATUS:  
New
PRICE €144.07


Delivery Options
Add a gigabit Multi-mode SC fiber port to your system through PCI Express
The PEX1000MMSC 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m offers the perfect ""Fiber-to-the-desk"" solution, turning an available PCIe slot into an SC Multimode fiber connection. A simple solution for connecting a computer directly to a high-speed fiber network, the Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Adapter card is perfectly suited to high bandwidth applications with support for Full Duplex operation and gigabit transfer speeds. Ideal for secure network setups, the PEX1000MMSC offers a direct fiber connection which is not susceptible to electronic interference like standard RJ45 networks. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support."
* Retain full gigabit speeds to a remote terminal over long distances for maximum throughput
* Ideal for secure setups - Direct fiber means no electronic interference like standard RJ45 network cards
* True gigabit speeds via PCI express, unlike similar PCI fiber cards

Ports & interfaces
InternalYes
I/O ports1x Fiber Optic SC Female
InterfaceEthernet / Fiber
Host interfacePCI Express
Connectivity technologyWired
Bandwidth
Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Networking
ChipsetRealtek RTL8168B, Marvell 88E1111
Ethernet LANYes
Maximum operating distance550 m
Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Technical details
Compliance industry standardsIEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX, IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/1000Base-LX, IEEE802.3x, IEEE802.1Q, IEEE802.1p, IEEE802.3ad
Software
Mac operating systems supportedYes
Indication
LED indicatorsLink
Performance
Mac operating systems supportedYes
Design
InternalYes
LED indicatorsLink
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 45 C
Storage temperature (T-T)-10 - 70 C
System requirements
Mac operating systems supportedYes
Weight & dimensions
Package width50 mm
Package depth221 mm
Package height174 mm
Package weight680 g
Width83 mm
Depth109 mm
Height20 mm
Weight80 g
Packaging data
Package width50 mm
Package depth221 mm
Package height174 mm
Package weight680 g
Other features
Compliance industry standardsIEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX, IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/1000Base-LX, IEEE802.3x, IEEE802.1Q, IEEE802.1p, IEEE802.3ad
ChipsetRealtek RTL8168B, Marvell 88E1111
Package length22.1 cm
Compatible operating systemsWindows XP, Vista
Mac
Linux
I/O ports1x Fiber Optic SC Female
There are no reviews for this product!


Shop by Vendors

Recently Viewed Items

For Sales and Advice (Mon - Fri 9am - 6pm GMT)

Email us or Call us: +353 (0) 1588 3995 - Calls charged at Local Rates

Alternatively use the Chat window - Chat is monitored by fully qualified Pre-sales Team

The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.