STARTECH GLCEXSMDST CISCO GLC-EX-SMD COMPATIBLE SFP - GIGABIT FIBER 1000BASE-EX TRANSCEIVER MODULE SM LC 40 KM (24.8 MI) 1310NM
STARTECH GLCEXSMDST CISCO GLC-EX-SMD COMPATIBLE SFP - GIGABIT FIBER 1000BASE-EX TRANSCEIVER MODULE SM LC 40 KM (24.8 MI) 1310NM
STARTECH GLCEXSMDST CISCO GLC-EX-SMD COMPATIBLE SFP - GIGABIT FIBER 1000BASE-EX TRANSCEIVER MODULE SM LC 40 KM (24.8 MI) 1310NM
All product images are for illustrative purposes only.

STARTECH GLCEXSMDST CISCO GLC-EX-SMD COMPATIBLE SFP - GIGABIT FIBER 1000BASE-EX TRANSCEIVER MODULE SM LC 40 KM (24.8 MI) 1310NM

Product Rating
PRODUCT FEATURES:  
STARTECH.COM CISCO GLC-EX-SMD COMPATIBLE SFP - GIGABIT FIBER 1000BASE-EX SFP TRANSCEIVER MODULE - SM LC - 40 KM (24.8 MI) - 1310NM

MANUFACTURER ID:  
GLCEXSMDST

MANUFACTURER:  
StarTech

WARRANTY:  
Original StarTech Warranty

AVAILABILITY:  
In Stock

STATUS:  
New
PRICE €156.95


Delivery Options
1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 40 km (24.8 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

The GLCEXSMDST is a Cisco GLC-EX-SMD compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-EX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi).

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 1310 nm

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps

Type: Single Mode Fiber

Connection Type: LC Connector

Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi)

MTBF: 3,013,496 hours

Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt

Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- 100% compatibility with Cisco GLC-EX-SMD guaranteed
- StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
- Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards

Networking
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3z
SFP transceiver typeEX
Data transfer rate (max)1250 Mbit/s
Interface typeSFP
Technical details
Package width92 mm
Package height32 mm
Hot-swapYes
Maximum transfer distance40000 m
Wavelength1310 nm
Cable typeFiber optic
Duplex systemFull
Full duplexYes
Performance
Full duplexYes
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)Yes
Product colourSilver
Housing materialAluminium
Hot-swapYes
Maximum transfer distance40000 m
Wavelength1310 nm
Cable typeFiber optic
Duplex systemFull
Single-mode fiber (SMF) supportedYes
Mean time between failures (MTBF)3013496 h
Power
Power consumption (typical)1 W
Packaging data
Package weight46 g
Weight & dimensions
Package depth120 mm
Package width92 mm
Package height32 mm
Width13.7 mm
Depth56.6 mm
Height12.5 mm
Weight19 g
Package weight46 g
Certificates
CertificationCE, FCC, UR
RoHS complianceYes
Packaging content
Number of products included1 pc(s)
Great product and does the job perfectly.
I have used this product and I think it’s the best one available out there. I would highly recommend it to everyone.
Did you find this helpful?  5 of 5 Found Helpful
Reviewed by: (Verified Buyer)  from London. on 10/10/2018
4
There are no reviews for this product!


Shop by Vendors

Recently Viewed Items

For Sales and Advice (Mon - Fri 9am - 6pm GMT)

Email us or Call us: +353 (0) 1588 3995 - Calls charged at Local Rates

Alternatively use the Chat window - Chat is monitored by fully qualified Pre-sales Team

The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.